Dr. Sumana Narayanan
- Gender: Female
- Experience: 11 years
- Graduation year: 2010
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1053622480
Dr. Sumana Narayanan MD
Oncological Surgeon
She is located at 4306 Alton Road in Miami Beach, FL 33140. Can help patients with the following: Carcinoid Tumor, Gallbladder Cancer, Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL), Pancreatic Cancer, Skin Cancer, Thyroid Cancer. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1053622480. Appointment can be made via the phone number (305) 674-2397. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Sumana Narayanan, being an oncological surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sumana Narayanan.
- Bile Duct Cancer
- Breast Cancer
- Carcinoid Tumor
- Gallbladder Cancer
- Melanoma
- Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
- Pancreatic Cancer
- Pheochromocytoma (PCC)
- Skin Cancer
- Thyroid Cancer
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Sumana Narayanan as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Florida Blue (BlueCross BlueShield FL)
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 14 plans from Florida Blue (BlueCross BlueShield FL)
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlueOptions Bronze (HSA) 24J01-10 (Rewards / $4 Condition Care Rx) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-04 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-06 (Rewards) | PPO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-17 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Bronze 24J01-18S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-09 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-12 ($40 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $15 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Gold 24J01-20S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-05 ($0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $35 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-08 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Platinum 24J01-21S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-03 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-07 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueOptions Silver 24J01-19S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company)
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 83 plans from Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company)
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlueCare Bronze (HSA) 24K01-09 (Rewards / $4 Condition Care Rx) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-03 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-05 (Rewards) | POS · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-25 ($50 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K01-31S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-17 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $55 / $70 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-18 (Rewards) | POS · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-23 ($50 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Bronze 24K02-26S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-08 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-10 ($40 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $15 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K01-33S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K02-20 ($0 Deductible / $15 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Gold 24K02-28S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-04 ($0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $35 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-07 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K01-34S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K02-15 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Platinum 24K02-29S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-02 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-06 ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K01-32S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K02-21 ($10 Labs / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| BlueCare Silver 24K02-27S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | POS · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 1601 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $25 / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2013 (3 PCP Visits for $0 then $5 / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2129 ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2129E ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2129V ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2149 ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2149E ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2149V ($35 PCP Visits / $75 Specialist Visits / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2219 ($75 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2286 ($75 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2312S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 2322S ($50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 26M01-23 (Rewards) | HMO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Bronze 26M02-24 (Rewards) | HMO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Connected Care Silver 24M03-70 ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 1605 ($0 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 2011 ($0 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 2016 ($0 Deductible / $25 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 2314S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 2325S ($30 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Gold 24M05-74 ($0 Deductible / $25 PCP Visits / $60 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Platinum 2015 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Platinum 2324S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Platinum 24M05-00S ($0 Deductible / $10 PCP Visits / $20 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Platinum 24M05-75 ($0 Deductible / $0 Labs / $15 PCP Visits / $25 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Platinum | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2010 (Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2010E (Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2010V (Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2237 ($60 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2237E ($60 PCP Visits / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2237V ($60 PCP Visits / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2313S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 2323S ($40 PCP Visits / $80 Specialist Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M02-78 ($50 PCP Visits / $20 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M02-78E ($50 PCP Visits / $20 Labs / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M02-78V ($50 PCP Visits / $20 Labs / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M03-70E ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M03-70V ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M06-76 ($50 PCP Visits / $15 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M06-76E ($50 PCP Visits / $15 Labs / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 24M06-76V ($50 PCP Visits / $15 Labs / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M02-03 ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M02-03E ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M02-03V ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M03-01 ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M03-01E ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M03-01V ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M06-02 ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M06-02E ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 25M06-02V ($0 Labs / $50 PCP Visits / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M02-04 ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M02-04E ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M02-04V ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M03-02 ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / $5 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M03-02E ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / $5 Labs / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M03-02V ($0 Primary Care Visits with Select Providers / $5 Labs / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M06-03 ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M06-03E ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Adult Dental & Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| myBlue Silver 26M06-03V ($5 PCP Visits / $5 Labs / Adult Vision / Rewards) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Sumana Narayanan is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Sumana Narayanan is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Surgical Oncology .
Bills through: Physician Practices Of Msmc Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Genentech | $130 |
| Bayer | $125 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals | $99 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $390 |
Studies
Graduated in 2010Additional Specialities
- Resident
Looking for more Oncological Surgeons?
Here are oncological surgeons in Florida you may want to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 305 201 Northwest 82nd Avenue Plantation, 33324, FL
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 205A 1150 North 35th Avenue Hollywood, 33021, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2501 North Orange Avenue Suite 201 Orlando, 32804, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 8950 North Kendall Drive Suite 601W Miami, 33176, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 108 2623 South Seacrest Boulevard Boynton Beach, 33435, FL
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1120 Northwest 14th Street Suite 450 Miami, 33136, FL
- Gender: Female
- Address: 4500 San Pablo Road South Jacksonville, 32224, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: 3641 South Miami Avenue Suite 331 Miami, 33133, FL
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 400 21110 Biscayne Boulevard Aventura, 33180, FL
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Sumana Narayanan?
Dr. Sumana Narayanan's office is located at 4306 Alton Road in Miami Beach, FL 33140.
Has Dr. Sumana Narayanan affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Sumana Narayanan is affiliated with MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER.
Does Dr. Sumana Narayanan accept insurance?
Dr. Sumana Narayanan is listed in-network for 97 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Florida Blue (BlueCross BlueShield FL), Florida Blue HMO (a BlueCross BlueShield FL company). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Sumana Narayanan treat?
Dr. Sumana Narayanan provides treatment for Carcinoid Tumor, Gallbladder Cancer, Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL), Pancreatic Cancer, Skin Cancer, Thyroid Cancer. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Sumana Narayanan have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Sumana Narayanan is affiliated with Neurosurg. For the full list of practices see this list.